Species details : Bathyraja aleutica (Gilbert, 1896)

Accepted scientific name:
Bathyraja aleutica (Gilbert, 1896) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bathyraja aleutica  (Gilbert, 1896)
Synonyms:
Raja aleutica Gilbert, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raja aleutica Gilbert, 1896
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Aleutianrog - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aleutian skate - English Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aleutian skate - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arasukakasube - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
腹斑深海鰩 Fu ban shen hai yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
腹斑深海鳐 Fu ban shen hai yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Rajiformes FishBase
Family Arhynchobatidae FishBase
Genus Bathyraja FishBase
Distribution: North Pacific: northern Japan to the Aleutian Islands and southeastern Alaska.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2555
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd96d4fb-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401