Species details : Parablennius incognitus (Bath, 1968)

Accepted scientific name:
Parablennius incognitus (Bath, 1968) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Parablennius incognitus  (Bath, 1968)
Synonyms:
Blennius inaequalis Valenciennes, 1836 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Blennius inaequalis Valenciennes, 1836
Blennius incognitus Bath, 1968 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blennius incognitus Bath, 1968
Blennius ponticus incognitus Bath, 1968 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blennius ponticus incognitus Bath, 1968
Pictiblennius incognitus (Bath, 1968) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pictiblennius incognitus (Bath, 1968)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mysterium-slimfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Inkognito-Schleimfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bavosa mediterranea - Italian Italy
野副鳚 Ye fu wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Κρυφοσαλιάρα Kryfosaliara Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Σαλιάρα Saliara Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caboz das cracas - Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sobachka inkognita - Russian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jelenka - Slovenian Slovenia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Horozbin balığı - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Horozbina balığı - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Blenniidae FishBase
Genus Parablennius FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean Sea: Madeira, the Canary Islands and Victoria, Cameroon, off Iberian Peninsula to all parts of the Mediterranean including Morocco, the Sea of Marmara, and Black Sea (Ref. 5981).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Williams, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=16326
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f6774af2-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401