Species details : Somatochlora metallica Vander Linden, 1825

Accepted scientific name:
Somatochlora metallica Vander Linden, 1825 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Somatochlora metallica  Vander Linden, 1825
Synonyms:
Somatochlora montana Dziedzielewicz, 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Somatochlora montana Dziedzielewicz, 1902
Somatochlora superba Leonhardt, 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Somatochlora superba Leonhardt, 1914
Infraspecific taxon: Somatochlora metallica abocanica Belyshev, 1955
Somatochlora metallica vera Bartenef, 1914
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cordulie métallique - -
glânsgrienkop - -
metaalglanslibel - -
Välkekorento - -
Glinsende Smaragdlibel Dan -
Brilliant Emerald Eng -
Glänzende Smaragdlibelle Ger -
Metalltrollslända Swe -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Corduliidae Odonata
Genus Somatochlora Odonata
Distribution: Europe to Central Asia
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 24-Dec-2011
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tol J. van (2018). Odonata: Global Species Database of Odonata (version Dec 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f1062723-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401