Species details : Mystus gulio (Hamilton, 1822)

Accepted scientific name:
Mystus gulio (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mystus gulio  (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonyms:
Aoria gulio (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aoria gulio (Hamilton, 1822)
Aspidobagrus gulio (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidobagrus gulio (Hamilton, 1822)
Bagrus albilabris Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bagrus albilabris Valenciennes, 1840
Bagrus albilabrus Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bagrus albilabrus Valenciennes, 1840
Bagrus gulio (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bagrus gulio (Hamilton, 1822)
Macrones gulio (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrones gulio (Hamilton, 1822)
Pimelodus gulio Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pimelodus gulio Hamilton, 1822
Pseudobagrus gulio (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudobagrus gulio (Hamilton, 1822)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Nuna-tengra - Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nga-zin - Burmese Myanmar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Langskægget pigmalle - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Catfish - English Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Long whiskers catfish - English Myanmar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Long-whiskered catfish - English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Long-whiskered catfish - English Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Long-whiskers catfish - English Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vaaleajuovamonni - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gigi - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Getting - Javanese Indonesia(Java) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keting - Javanese Indonesia(Java) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sengkiran - Javanese Indonesia(Java) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chinkada - Kannada India(Western Ghats river, Karnataka State) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lundu - Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
കടല് കെളിതി - Malayalam India
長鬚鱯(潮鱯) Chang syu hu ,chao hu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长须鳠(潮鳠) Chang xu hu ,chao hu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shingati - Marathi India(Maharashtra State) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anguluwa - Sinhalese Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Uppangkeletee - Tamil India(Tamil Nadu) Click here to show the literature
 reference
உப்பங் கெழுத்தி - Tamil India
கெழுத்தி - Tamil India
I-kong - Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mang korn - Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla e-kong - Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla kayeng noo - Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla mang korn - Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla yeng noo - Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
ปลามังกร Pla mang korn Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
ปลาอีกง Pla e-kong Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
ปลาแขยงหนู Pla kayeng noo Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
ปลาแหยงหนู Pla yeng noo Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
อีกง - Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá chot - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Chốt trắng - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá chuóc - Vietnamese Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Bagridae FishBase
Genus Mystus FishBase
Distribution: Asia: countries bordering the eastern Indian Ocean, from India to Indonesia and Viet Nam. Reported from Pakistan (Ref. 4833).
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5139
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27d18a40-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401