Species details : Brama dussumieri Cuvier, 1831

Accepted scientific name:
Brama dussumieri Cuvier, 1831 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brama dussumieri  Cuvier, 1831
Synonyms:
Brama agassizi Poey, 1860 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Brama agassizi Poey, 1860
Brama leucotaenia Fowler, 1938 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brama leucotaenia Fowler, 1938
Brama raii (non Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Brama raii (non Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Brama raji (non Bloch, 1791) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Brama raji (non Bloch, 1791)
Tylometopon dussumieri (Cuvier, 1831) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tylometopon dussumieri (Cuvier, 1831)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Duhay - Cebuano Philippines(Cebu) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tabas - Cebuano Philippines(Cagayan de Oro) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tulibab - Chavacano Philippines(Zamboanga) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lille havbrasen - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lesser bream - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lowfin pomfret - English Philippines(Metro Manila) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lowfin pomfret - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lowfin pomfret - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Castagnole mignonne - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sirum-sirum - Hiligaynon Philippines(Iloilo) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hirenaga-shimagatsuo - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shimagatsuo-zoku-no-isshu - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
杜氏乌鲂 Du shi wu fang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
杜氏烏魴 Du shih wu fang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japuta menuda - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pampanong laot - Tagalog Philippines(Metro Manila) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Bramidae FishBase
Genus Brama FishBase
Distribution: Circumtropical. Western Indian Ocean: East Africa to India, between the Equator and 10°S, Mozambique Channel, Seychelles, and Madagascar. Eastern Indian Ocean: Indonesia (Ref. 5978) and Western Australia (Ref. 49596). Western Atlantic: Florida and northern Gulf of Mexico in USA to Brazil (Ref. 7251). Eastern Atlantic: 20°N to 20°S (Ref. 4936). Eastern Pacific: Guatemala to Peru (Ref. 9282) and Chile (Ref. 27363).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: In Cuvier & Valenciennes.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1435
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fda0b9d1-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401