Species details : Sepia officinalis Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Sepia officinalis Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Sepia officinalis  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Sepia officinalis officinalis Linnaeus, 1758
Sepia officinalis vermiculata Quoy & Gaimard, 1832
Common names:
Common name Language Country
sepja Albanian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sipa Albanian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
supja Albanian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
txautxa Basque - Click here to show the literature
 reference
txibia Basque -
sepija Bulgarian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
sípia comuna Catalan -
seppia Corsican -
sépie obecná Czech -
sepiablæksprutte Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
gewone inktvis Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
gewone zeekat Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
zeekat Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
common cuttlefish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
margade English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
mustekala Finnish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
casseron French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
chakod French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
chibia French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
seche French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
seiche French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
seiche commune French -
gemeiner Tintenfish German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sepia German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sepie German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sepietintenfisch German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
oum semra Hassaniyya - Click here to show the literature
 reference
scarpetta Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
scarpitelle Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
scarpitta Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
secce Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
seccetella Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sepia Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
sepia imperiale Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
sepp(i)a Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
seppia comune Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
ko-ika Japanese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
ma-ika Japanese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
mongo-ika Japanese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
yoroppa kouika Japanese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
S??p?? Modern Greek (1453-) - Click here to show the literature
 reference
soupia Modern Greek (1453-) - Click here to show the literature
 reference
matwa pospolita Polish -
matwa zwyczajna Polish -
choco Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
choco-vulgar Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
siba Portuguese -
kora katitza Russian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
obiknovennaya karakatiza Russian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sepia Russian -
aluda Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
choco Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
jibia Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
luda Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
rellena / relleno Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
sepia común Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
sipionet Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
sübye Turkish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Cephalopoda CoL
Order Sepiida CoL
Superfamily Not assigned CoL
Family Sepiidae CoL
Genus Sepia CoL
Distribution: Belgian Coast; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; British Isles; Calais; De Haan; Dutch Exclusive Economic Zone; East Atlantic; European waters (ERMS scope); FAO fishing area 27; FAO fishing area 34; FAO fishing area 37; Koksijde; Mediterranean Sea; Nice; North Coast of Tunisia; North East Atlantic; Oostduinkerke; Oostende; Oosterschelde; South West Indian Ocean; Swedish Exclusive Economic Zone; United Kingdom Exclusive Economic Zone; Wimereux; Zeebrugge
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gofas S., 21-Dec-2004
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=141444
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:05de2d23-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401