Species details : Barbus sublineatus Daget, 1954

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus sublineatus Daget, 1954 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus sublineatus  Daget, 1954
Synonyms:
Barbus aboinensis (non Boulenger, 1911) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barbus aboinensis (non Boulenger, 1911)
Barbus chlorotaenia (non Boulenger, 1911) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barbus chlorotaenia (non Boulenger, 1911)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parmička mononská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morsebarbi - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morsebarbe - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Krokiri-ikpokpo - Ijo Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
下線魮 Sia sian pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
下线魮 Xia xian pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: known from Niger, Volta, Senegal, Gambia, Comoé, Bandama (Ref. 2801, 2940, 81282), Mono, Ouémé (Ref. 2940, 81282) and Cross (Ref. 51193, 81639) basins.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2427
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27beeb10-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401