Species details : Carcharhinus amblyrhynchoides (Whitley, 1934)

Accepted scientific name:
Carcharhinus amblyrhynchoides (Whitley, 1934) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carcharhinus amblyrhynchoides  (Whitley, 1934)
Synonyms:
Carcharhinus amblyrhinchoides (Whitley, 1934) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carcharhinus amblyrhinchoides (Whitley, 1934)
Carcharhinus brevipinna (non Müller & Henle, 1839) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Carcharhinus brevipinna (non Müller & Henle, 1839)
Carcharhinus limbatus (non Müller & Henle, 1839) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Carcharhinus limbatus (non Müller & Henle, 1839)
Carcharhinus pleurotaenia (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carcharhinus pleurotaenia (Bleeker, 1852)
Carcharias pleurotaenia Bleeker, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carcharias pleurotaenia Bleeker, 1852
Gillisqualus amblyrhynchoides Whitley, 1934 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gillisqualus amblyrhynchoides Whitley, 1934
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
قِرش نحيف - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sierlijke haai - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Graceful shark - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Graceful shark - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Graceful shark - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Graceful shark - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grey reef shark - English Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Queensland shark - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Queensland shark - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Requin gracile - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yu - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thila miyaru - Maldivian Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
侧条真鲨 Ce tiao zhen sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
側條真鯊 Ce tiao jhen sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鈍吻真鯊 Dun wun jhen sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
钝吻真鲨 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
钝吻真鲨 Dun wen zhen sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiburón grácil - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pating - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chalarm Nah-moo - Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Carcharhinidae FishBase
Genus Carcharhinus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Gulf of Aden and southwestern India east to Papua New Guinea, north to Taiwan and south to Australia.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Compagno, L., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=860
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9de513-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401