Species details : Talismania bifurcata (Parr, 1951)

Accepted scientific name:
Talismania bifurcata (Parr, 1951) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Talismania bifurcata  (Parr, 1951)
Synonyms:
Nemabathytroctes bifurcatus Parr, 1951 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nemabathytroctes bifurcatus Parr, 1951
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Threadfin slickhead - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Threadfin slickhead - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
双叉塔氏鱼 Shuang cha ta shi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
雙叉塔氏魚 Shuang cha ta shih yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brillante - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Talismán - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Osmeriformes FishBase
Family Alepocephalidae FishBase
Genus Talismania FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: British Columbia, Canada (Ref. 11980) to Peru (Ref. 35724). Southwest Pacific: New South Wales, Australia.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24576
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f66ddd1a-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401