Species details : Stethojulis bandanensis (Bleeker, 1851)

Accepted scientific name:
Stethojulis bandanensis (Bleeker, 1851) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Stethojulis bandanensis  (Bleeker, 1851)
Synonyms:
Julis bandanensis Bleeker, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Julis bandanensis Bleeker, 1851
Stethojulis axillaris (non Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Stethojulis axillaris (non Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Stethojulis bananensis (Bleeker, 1851) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stethojulis bananensis (Bleeker, 1851)
Stethojulis casturi Günther, 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stethojulis casturi Günther, 1881
Stethojulis fulvoventris Seale, 1901 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stethojulis fulvoventris Seale, 1901
Stethojulis linearis Schultz, 1960 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stethojulis linearis Schultz, 1960
Stethojulis rubromacula Scott, 1959 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stethojulis rubromacula Scott, 1959
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ighil-wosh - Carolinian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orange-axil wrasse - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red shoulder wrasse - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red-shoulder wrasse - English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red-shoulder wrasse - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red-spot rainbowfish - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red-spot wrasse - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redspot wrasse - English Christmas I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vieille à tache rouge - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aka-obibera - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
線紋紫胸魚 Sian wun zih syong yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
线纹紫胸鱼 Xian wen zi xiong yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑星紫胸魚 Hei sing zih syong yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑星紫胸魚 Hei sing zih syong yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑星紫胸鱼 Hei xing zi xiong yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alle - Marshallese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lape-a'au - Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vieja manja roja - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Po'ou - Tahitian Tahiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Stethojulis FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: eastern Indian Ocean to western Australia, including the Christmas Island, Cocos-Keeling and the Andaman Sea; then from Japan to New South Wales, Australia. Eastern Pacific: offshore islands in the eastern Pacific, including Clipperton, Cocos and the Galapagos islands (Ref. 36378). Range extends to Baja California during El Niño (Victor, pers. comm.). Replaced by Stethojulis albovittata in the western Indian Ocean and Stethojulis balteata in the Hawaiian Islands (Ref. 37816).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5640
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd8f775a-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401