Species details : Raja microocellata Montagu, 1818

Accepted scientific name:
Raja microocellata Montagu, 1818 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Raja microocellata  Montagu, 1818
Synonyms:
Raia microocellata Montagu, 1818 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raia microocellata Montagu, 1818
Raja microcellata Montagu, 1818 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raja microcellata Montagu, 1818
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
شِفنين بحري مَمزُوجة - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Småøjet rokke - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kleinoogrog - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Owl ray - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Painted ray - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Painted ray - English Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Painted ray - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Painted skate - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Small-eyed ray - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Small-eyed ray - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smalleyed ray - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smalleyed ray - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smalleyed skate - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Palettirausku - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raie mêlée - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hellfleckiger Rochen - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kleinäugiger Rochen - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Razza - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
小睛斑鰩 Siao jing ban yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
小睛斑鳐 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
小睛斑鳐 Xiao jing ban yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sálahi - Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raja drobnooka - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arrai - Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paia-zimbreira - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raia - Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raia-zimbreira - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raza - Serbian Serbia and Montenegro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raia colorada - Spanish Spain(Galicia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raya - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raya colorada - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raya de ojos - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Småögd rocka - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Rajiformes FishBase
Family Rajidae FishBase
Genus Raja FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: southwestern England and Ireland to Rio de Oro in Western Sahara; absent from the North Sea and the Mediterranean.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5492
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc2671d8-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401