Species details : Narke dipterygia (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Accepted scientific name:
Narke dipterygia (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Narke dipterygia  (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Synonyms:
Bengalichthys impennis Annandale, 1909 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bengalichthys impennis Annandale, 1909
Raja dipterygia Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raja dipterygia Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Vlekstaartsluimerrog - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Numbray - English United Kingdom
Spottail electric ray - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spottail sleeper ray - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hakuten-shibire-ei - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
双翅单鳍电鳐 Shuang chi dan qi dian yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
雙翅單鰭電鰩 Shuang chih dan ci dian yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
झिंझिना - Marathi India
скат индийский электрический - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
టిమ్రి టికి - Telugu India
Cá Đuối điện chấm trắng - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Torpediniformes FishBase
Family Narkidae FishBase
Genus Narke FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Oman and the Arabian Sea eastward to Japan and south to Singapore and Indonesia.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13689
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd7fe3dc-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401