Species details : Globicephala melas (Traill, 1809)

Accepted scientific name:
Globicephala melas (Traill, 1809) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Globicephala melas  (Traill, 1809)
Synonyms:
Delphinus melas Traill, 1809 (synonym) 2 literature references for Delphinus melas Traill, 1809
Globicephala melaena (Traill, 1809) (synonym) 4 literature references for Globicephala melaena (Traill, 1809)
Infraspecific taxon: Globicephala melas edwardii (A. Smith, 1834)
Globicephala melas melas (Traill, 1809)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Long-finned Pilot Whale English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
globicéphale noir de l'Atlantique French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Cetacea ITIS Global
Family Delphinidae ITIS Global
Genus Globicephala ITIS Global
Distribution: Antarctica/Southern Ocean; East Pacific; Eastern Atlantic Ocean; Indo-West Pacific; Western Atlantic Ocean
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mead J.G., 05-Dec-2008
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=552461
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23e5561e-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401