Species details : Lepus (Lepus) arcticus Ross, 1819

Accepted scientific name:
Lepus (Lepus) arcticus Ross, 1819 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Lepus (Lepus) arcticus  Ross, 1819
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Lepus (Lepus) arcticus arcticus Ross, 1819
Lepus (Lepus) arcticus bangsii Rhoads, 1896
Lepus (Lepus) arcticus groenlandicus Rhoads, 1896
Lepus (Lepus) arcticus monstrabilis Nelson, 1934
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Arctic Hare English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
lièvre arctique French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Lagomorpha ITIS Global
Family Leporidae ITIS Global
Genus Lepus ITIS Global
Distribution: North America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 01-Mar-2013
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2021). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=552511
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2369add4-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401