Species details : Himantura fai Jordan & Seale, 1906

Accepted scientific name:
Himantura fai Jordan & Seale, 1906 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Himantura fai  Jordan & Seale, 1906
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Trnucha růžová - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lila pijlstaartrog - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pink whip ray - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pink whipray - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pink whipray - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pink whipray - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pink whipray - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pari - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
費氏窄尾魟 Fei shih jhai wei hong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
费氏窄尾魟 Fei shi zhai wei hong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kraban hin - Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Myliobatiformes FishBase
Family Dasyatidae FishBase
Genus Himantura FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: possibly widespread from South Africa to Micronesia. Possible synonym of Himantura gerrardi. Frequently confused with Himantura jenkinsii (Ref. 9840).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12587
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67c6f5c-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401