Species details : Sparisoma cretense (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Sparisoma cretense (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sparisoma cretense  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Calliodon rubiginosus (Valenciennes, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calliodon rubiginosus (Valenciennes, 1840)
Euscarus cretensis (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euscarus cretensis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Labrus cretensis Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus cretensis Linnaeus, 1758
Scarus canariensis Valenciennes, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarus canariensis Valenciennes, 1838
Scarus cretense (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarus cretense (Linnaeus, 1758)
Scarus cretensis (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarus cretensis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Scarus mutabilis Lowe, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarus mutabilis Lowe, 1838
Scarus rubiginoides Guichenot, 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarus rubiginoides Guichenot, 1865
Scarus rubiginosus Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarus rubiginosus Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus siculus Cocco, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarus siculus Cocco, 1846
Sparidosoma cretense (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sparidosoma cretense (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sparisoma cretensis (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sparisoma cretensis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sparisoma flavescens (non Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Sparisoma flavescens (non Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ghazla - Arabic Libya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zilleyq - Arabic Lebanon Click here to show the literature
 reference
ﺔﻟﺰﻗ - Arabic Libya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bidião - Creole, Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Almindelig Papegøjefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Europæisk papegøjefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parrotfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parrotfish - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Perroquet - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cucca - Italian Italy(Messina.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marzapani - Italian Italy(Catania.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pesce pappagallo - Italian Italy
Pisci pappajaddu - Italian Italy(Messina.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scaro - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scaro di Creta - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tuddu - Italian Italy(Messina.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Martspan - Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Martzpan - Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marzipan - Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marzpan - Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
异齿鹦鲷 Yi chi ying diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
異齒鸚鯛 Yi chih ying diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
肩斑真鸚嘴魚 Jian ban jhen ying zuei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
肩斑真鹦嘴鱼 Jian ban zhen ying zui yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Skaros - Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Σκάρος - Modern Greek (1453-) Cyprus Click here to show the literature
 reference
Σκάρος Skaros Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bodião - Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bodião - Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bodião - Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Papagaio - Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Papagaio-velho - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-papagaio - Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Véja - Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vieja - Spanish -
Viela colorada - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kretensisk papegojfisk - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
İskaroz balığı - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Papağan balığı - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Scaridae FishBase
Genus Sparisoma FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Portugal, Azores and Madeira south to the Canary Islands and Senegal. Mediterranean Sea: more common in the eastern and southern coasts.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13025
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd8118e6-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401