Species details : Chilatherina sentaniensis (Weber, 1907)

Accepted scientific name:
Chilatherina sentaniensis (Weber, 1907) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chilatherina sentaniensis  (Weber, 1907)
Synonyms:
Chilaterina sentaniensi (Weber, 1907) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chilaterina sentaniensi (Weber, 1907)
Rhombatractus sentaniensis Weber, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhombatractus sentaniensis Weber, 1907
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Lake Sentani-regnbuefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sentani Rainbowfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sentani Rainbowfish - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Okrakirjokala - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sinisateenkaarikala - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sentani-Regenbogenfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
印尼唇銀漢魚 Yin ni chun yin han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
印度尼西亚唇银汉鱼 Yin ni chun yin han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
радушница сентанская - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Atheriniformes FishBase
Family Melanotaeniidae FishBase
Genus Chilatherina FishBase
Distribution: Asia: known only from Lake Sentani in Irian Jaya, Indonesia.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2020). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25613
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:269d58a2-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401