Species details : Barbus castrasibutum Fowler, 1936

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus castrasibutum Fowler, 1936 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus castrasibutum  Fowler, 1936
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parmička sibutská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
巫魮 Wu pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: only known from the type locality: Fort Sibut, Ubangi system (middle Congo River basin), Central African Republic (Ref. 2801, 42005).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11327
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67feebe-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401