Species details : Conus coronatus Gmelin, 1791

Accepted scientific name:
Conus coronatus Gmelin, 1791 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Conus coronatus  Gmelin, 1791
Synonyms:
Conus coronalis Röding, 1798 (synonym) 2 literature references for Conus coronalis Röding, 1798
Conus minimus condoriana Crosse & Fischer, 1864 (synonym) 2 literature references for Conus minimus condoriana Crosse & Fischer, 1864
Conus parvus Gebauer, 1802 (synonym) 2 literature references for Conus parvus Gebauer, 1802
Cucullus coronalis Röding, 1798 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cucullus coronalis Röding, 1798
Miliariconus coronatus (Gmelin, 1791) (synonym) 2 literature references for Miliariconus coronatus (Gmelin, 1791)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
crowned cone English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Neogastropoda CoL
Superfamily Conoidea CoL
Family Conidae CoL
Genus Conus CoL
Distribution: Aldabra; Chagos; Madagascar; Mascarene Basin; New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone; Red Sea
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Rosenberg G., 04-Jul-2012
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2018). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=215446
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16e6a988-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401