Species details : Barbus nounensis Van den Bergh & Teugels, 1998

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus nounensis Van den Bergh & Teugels, 1998 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus nounensis  Van den Bergh & Teugels, 1998
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Parmička nounská Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Lower Guinea endemic, known from the Sanaga River basin (Ref. 27690, 81639) and the Wouri basin (Ref. 81639) in Cameroon.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=50314
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25237628-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401