Species details : Atelomycterus fasciatus Compagno & Stevens, 1993

Accepted scientific name:
Atelomycterus fasciatus Compagno & Stevens, 1993 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Atelomycterus fasciatus  Compagno & Stevens, 1993
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bandzandkathaai - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded sand cat shark - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded sand catshark - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
条纹斑鲨 Tiao wen ban sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
條紋斑鯊 Tiao wun ban sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Scyliorhinidae FishBase
Genus Atelomycterus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: northern Australia. Western Australian specimens lack the white spots and are lighter colored.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=54004
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:117d854d-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401