Species details : Chelaethiops elongatus Boulenger, 1899

Accepted scientific name:
Chelaethiops elongatus Boulenger, 1899 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chelaethiops elongatus  Boulenger, 1899
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Neobola protáhlá - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lirangabärbling - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
長體埃塞魚 Chang ti ai sai yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长体埃塞鱼 Chang ti ai sai yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Chelaethiops FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Congo River system, from the lower Congo (Ref. 42510) up to the upper Lualaba (Ref. 45616), in Democratic Republic of the Congo, Republic of Congo and Central African Republic.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11513
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67f2494-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401