Species details : Tarentola mauritanica (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Tarentola mauritanica (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tarentola mauritanica  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Gecko fascicularis Gervais, 1836 (synonym)
Gecko stellio Merrem, 1820 (synonym)
Lacerta mauritanica Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)
Platydactylus mauritanicus Böttger, 1873 (synonym)
Tarentola mauritanica Rösler, 2000 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Tarentola mauritanica juliae Joger, 1984
Tarentola mauritanica mauritanica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tarentola mauritanica pallida Geniez Et Al., 1999
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mauergecko - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Muurgekko - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common Wall Gecko En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moorish Gecko En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Phyllodactylidae ReptileDB
Genus Tarentola ReptileDB
Distribution: ALG-OO; BAL-OO; CNY-OO; COR-OO; EGY-OO; FRA-FR; FRA-MO; GRC-OO; ITA-IT; ITA-SM; ITA-VC; KRI-OO; LBY-OO; MDR-OO; MOR-MO; MOR-SP; POR-OO; SAR-OO; SIC-MA; SIC-SI; SIN-OO; SPA-GI; SPA-SP; TUN-OO; WSA-OO; YUG-BH; YUG-CR; YUG-SL
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2020). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Tarentola&species=mauritanica
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fe85724e-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401