Species details : Chaetodon pelewensis Kner, 1868

Accepted scientific name:
Chaetodon pelewensis Kner, 1868 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon pelewensis  Kner, 1868
Synonyms:
Chaetodon germanus De Vis, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon germanus De Vis, 1884
Chaetodon pelewensis germanus De Vis, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon pelewensis germanus De Vis, 1884
Chaetodon punctatofasciatus (non Günther, 1860) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon punctatofasciatus (non Günther, 1860)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Morsefanefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dot and dash butterflyfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dot-and-dash butterflyfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dot-and-dash butterflyfish - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dot-and-dash butterflyfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dot-and-dash coralfish - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sunset butterflyfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
夕阳蝴蝶鱼 Xi yang hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
夕陽蝴蝶魚 - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tifitifi-tusiloloa - Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paraharaha - Tahitian Tahiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Chaetodontidae FishBase
Genus Chaetodon FishBase
Distribution: Pacific Ocean: Australia to Fiji, Samoa, Tuamoto Archipelago and the Society Islands.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6606
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fbb40bb1-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401