Species details : Barbus tegulifer Fowler, 1936

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus tegulifer Fowler, 1936 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus tegulifer  Fowler, 1936
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parmička kribinská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
瓦魮 Wa pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Lower Guinea endemic, known from the Kribi River in Cameroon (Ref. 81639).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11488
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27b1af86-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401