Species details : Barbus tetrastigma Boulenger, 1913

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus tetrastigma Boulenger, 1913 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus tetrastigma  Boulenger, 1913
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parmička dungunská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
四斑魮 Sih ban pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: middle Congo River near Yangambi (Ref. 4910, 42033), the Itimbiri (Ref. 41590, 42503), Aruwimi (Ref. 42503) and Uele (Ref. 1880, 41590) in Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11490
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67f4078-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401