Species details : Canthigaster punctata Matsuura, 1992

Accepted scientific name:
Canthigaster punctata Matsuura, 1992 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Canthigaster punctata  Matsuura, 1992
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
孔斑扁背魨 Kong ban bian bei tun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
孔斑扁背鲀 Kong ban bian bei tun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Tetraodontiformes FishBase
Family Tetraodontidae FishBase
Genus Canthigaster FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Mascaren Submarine Ridge, 10°23'S, 61°40'E, 92 m.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Matsuura, K., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=55015
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1179a30f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401