Species details : Burnupia mooiensis Walker, 1912

Accepted scientific name:
Burnupia mooiensis Walker, 1912 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Burnupia vulcanus Walker, 1924 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Hygrophila CoL
Superfamily Planorboidea CoL
Family Planorbidae CoL
Genus Burnupia CoL
Distribution: Africa
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: Brown (1994) states that the number of species of Burnupia is very difficult to determine.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Damme D., 31-Mar-2010
Source database: MolluscaFW, 2011   90%
Bibliographic citation: Seddon M. & Rowson B. (2018). MolluscaFW: World Checklist of Freshwater Mollusca (version 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:173fef35-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401