Species details : Planorbis planorbis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Planorbis planorbis (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
kërmilli kulaç Albanian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
gewone schijhoren Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
margined ramshorn English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
allmän skivsnäcka Swedish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Hygrophila CoL
Superfamily Planorboidea CoL
Family Planorbidae CoL
Genus Planorbis CoL
Distribution: United Kingdom Exclusive Economic Zone
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Rosenberg G., 20-May-2012
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2018). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=182693
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16800790-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401