Species details : Catostomus commersonii (Lacepède, 1803)

Accepted scientific name:
Catostomus commersonii (Lacepède, 1803) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Catostomus commersonii  (Lacepède, 1803)
Synonyms:
Catastomus hudsonius (non Lesueur, 1817) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Catastomus hudsonius (non Lesueur, 1817)
Catostomus bostoniensis Lesueur, 1817 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Catostomus bostoniensis Lesueur, 1817
Catostomus commersoni (Lacepède, 1803) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Catostomus commersoni (Lacepède, 1803)
Catostomus commersonnii (Lacepède, 1803) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Catostomus commersonnii (Lacepède, 1803)
Catostomus commersonnii commersonnii (Lacepède, 1803) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Catostomus commersonnii commersonnii (Lacepède, 1803)
Catostomus communis Lesueur, 1817 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Catostomus communis Lesueur, 1817
Catostomus richardsoni Harper & Nichols, 1919 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Catostomus richardsoni Harper & Nichols, 1919
Catostomus teres (Mitchill, 1814) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Catostomus teres (Mitchill, 1814)
Catostomus utawana (non Mather, 1886) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Catostomus utawana (non Mather, 1886)
Cyprinus commersonnii Lacepède, 1803 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus commersonnii Lacepède, 1803
Cyprinus hudsonius (non Lesueur, 1817) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus hudsonius (non Lesueur, 1817)
Cyprinus teres Mitchill, 1814 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus teres Mitchill, 1814
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Namapi - Cree Canada(Waswanipi) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Namepi - Cree Canada(Mistassini) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Némébi - Cree Canada(Waswanipi) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pakaprovec severní - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hvid sugekarpe - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black mullet - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black mullet - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black sucker - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black sucker - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brook sucker - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buffalofish - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carp - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coarse scaled sucker - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common sucker - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common sucker - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common white sucker - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common white sucker - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eastern sucker - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fine scaled sucker - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grey sucker - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
June sucker - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mud sucker - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mullet - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mullet - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sucker - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
White sucker - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
White sucker - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Valkoimukarppi - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cyprin-sucet - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Meunier noir - French Canada(Quebec) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weißer Sauger - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
白亚口鱼 Bai ya kou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白亞口魚 Bai ya kou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hvit sugekarp - Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chukuchan - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buffelfisk - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vit sugkarp - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Catostomidae FishBase
Genus Catostomus FishBase
Distribution: North America: throughout most of Canada to the Atlantic Coast, south through North Carolina to New Mexico in the USA, becoming less common in the southern High Plains.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: Original spelling was commersonnii but accepted now as commersonii because of prevailing usage of this spelling (see Art. 33.2.3.1 of the Code) from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Jan. 2004: Ref. 50838).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2965
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f6772e35-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401