Species details : Zenarchopterus caudovittatus (Weber, 1907)

Accepted scientific name:
Zenarchopterus caudovittatus (Weber, 1907) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Zenarchopterus caudovittatus  (Weber, 1907)
Synonyms:
Hemiramphus caudovittatus Weber, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemiramphus caudovittatus Weber, 1907
Hemirhamphus amblyurus (non Bleeker, 1849) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Hemirhamphus amblyurus (non Bleeker, 1849)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Long-jawed river garfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Long-jawed river-garfish - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
飾尾異鱗鱵 Shih wei yi lin jhen Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
饰尾异鳞鱵 Shi wei yi lin zhen Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Beloniformes FishBase
Family Zenarchopteridae FishBase
Genus Zenarchopterus FishBase
Distribution: Asia and Oceania: Merauke River in Irian Jaya, Indonesia and Arnhem Land, Australia.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Nov. 2000: Ref. 36656).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=17111
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f6757716-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401