Species details : Champsodon capensis Regan, 1908

Accepted scientific name:
Champsodon capensis Regan, 1908 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Champsodon capensis  Regan, 1908
Synonyms:
Champsodon arafurensis (non Regan, 1908) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Champsodon arafurensis (non Regan, 1908)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gaper - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gaper - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
鰐齒魚 E Chih yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鳄齿鱼 E chi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Champsodontidae FishBase
Genus Champsodon FishBase
Distribution: Indian Ocean: Kenya to eastern Cape, South Africa; also between Seychelles and Mauritius.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10296
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fb133832-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401