Species details : Bangana ariza (Hamilton, 1807)

Accepted scientific name:
Bangana ariza (Hamilton, 1807) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bangana ariza  (Hamilton, 1807)
Synonyms:
Chondrostoma gangeticum (non Valenciennes, 1844) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chondrostoma gangeticum (non Valenciennes, 1844)
Cirrhina dussumieri (non Valenciennes, 1842) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Cirrhina dussumieri (non Valenciennes, 1842)
Cirrhinus ariza (Hamilton, 1807) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cirrhinus ariza (Hamilton, 1807)
Cyprinus ariza Hamilton, 1807 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus ariza Hamilton, 1807
Cyprinus bangon Hamilton, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus bangon Hamilton, 1838
Cyprinus reba (non Hamilton, 1822) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus reba (non Hamilton, 1822)
Gobio bovianus Jerdon, 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobio bovianus Jerdon, 1849
Gobio hamiltonii Jerdon, 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobio hamiltonii Jerdon, 1849
Gobio isurus (non McClelland, 1839) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Gobio isurus (non McClelland, 1839)
Gobio limnophilus (non McClelland, 1838) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Gobio limnophilus (non McClelland, 1838)
Labeo ariza (Hamilton, 1807) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labeo ariza (Hamilton, 1807)
Tylognathus ariza (Hamilton, 1807) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tylognathus ariza (Hamilton, 1807)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bata - Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bhagna - Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
বাংনা - Bengali Bangladesh
বাটা - Bengali Bangladesh
Ostroretka indická - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ariza labeo - English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reba - English Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reba - English India(India) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reba - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reba carp - English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arja - Kannada India(Karnataka State (Cauvery, Godavari, Krishna & West) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Panjali - Kannada India(Karnataka State (Cauvery & Western Ghats river)) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rogu - Malayalam India(Western Ghats) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thattaranjan - Malayalam India(Kerala) Click here to show the literature
 reference
റോഗു - Malayalam India
里巴鯪 Li ba ling Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
里巴鲮 Li ba ling Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
阿里野鯪 A li ye ling Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
阿里野鲮 A li ye ling Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rewa - Nepali Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
रीवा - Nepali India
Arinjan - Tamil India(Tamil Nadu) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coalkendai - Tamil India(Western Ghats; Tamil Nadu) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kulla arinjan - Tamil India(Tamil Nadu) Click here to show the literature
 reference
அரிஞ்சன் - Tamil India
குல்லரிஞ்சன் - Tamil India
குல்லரிஞ்சான் - Tamil India
கோல் கென்டை - Tamil India
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Bangana FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Indus plain and adjoining hilly areas (Pakistan); (Ganges-Brahmaputra basin (India, Nepal, Bangladesh); Mahanadi, Krishna, Cuvery, and some smaller basins in southern India; Karnapouli and adjacent smaller basins in Chittagong Hill Tracts (Bangladesh) (Ref. 33488). Reported from Myanmar (Ref. 41236).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13168
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:020dc75f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401