Species details : Callechelys cliffi Böhlke & Briggs, 1954

Accepted scientific name:
Callechelys cliffi Böhlke & Briggs, 1954 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Callechelys cliffi  Böhlke & Briggs, 1954
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hadař cliffův - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sandy ridgefin eel - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serpenton caréné - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
克氏丽鳗 Ke shi li man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
克氏麗鰻 Ke shih li man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tieso aquillado - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tieso aquillado - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Callechelys FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: Mexico and the Gulf of Panama.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : McCosker, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13902
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67ac1f9-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401