Species details : Conus comatosa Pilsbry, 1904

Accepted scientific name:
Conus comatosa Pilsbry, 1904 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Conus comatosa  Pilsbry, 1904
Synonyms:
Bathyconus comatosus (Pilsbry, 1904) (synonym) 2 literature references for Bathyconus comatosus (Pilsbry, 1904)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Neogastropoda CoL
Superfamily Conoidea CoL
Family Conidae CoL
Genus Conus CoL
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bouchet P., 26-Jun-2011
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2018). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=429470
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16e6b002-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401