Species details : Marmota (Marmota) monax (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Marmota (Marmota) monax (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Marmota (Marmota) monax  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Marmota (Marmota) monax bunkeri Black, 1935
Marmota (Marmota) monax canadensis (Erxleben, 1777)
Marmota (Marmota) monax ignava (Bangs, 1899)
Marmota (Marmota) monax johnsoni Anderson, 1943
Marmota (Marmota) monax monax (Linnaeus, 1758)
Marmota (Marmota) monax ochracea Swarth, 1911
Marmota (Marmota) monax petrensis A. H. Howell, 1915
Marmota (Marmota) monax preblorum A. H. Howell, 1914
Marmota (Marmota) monax rufescens A. H. Howell, 1914
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Groundhog English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Woodchuck English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
marmotte commune French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Rodentia ITIS Global
Family Sciuridae ITIS Global
Genus Marmota ITIS Global
Distribution: North America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 26-Nov-2013
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180137
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23e42550-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401