Species details : Osteochilus spilurus (Bleeker, 1851)

Accepted scientific name:
Osteochilus spilurus (Bleeker, 1851) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Osteochilus spilurus  (Bleeker, 1851)
Synonyms:
Dangila spilurus Bleeker, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dangila spilurus Bleeker, 1851
Osteochilus oligolepis (Bleeker, 1853) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osteochilus oligolepis (Bleeker, 1853)
Osteochilus spilulus (Bleeker, 1851) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osteochilus spilulus (Bleeker, 1851)
Rohita oligolepis Bleeker, 1853 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rohita oligolepis Bleeker, 1853
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Tvrdoretka skvrnoocasá - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pikkuhuulibarbi - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Toros - Malay (individual language) Malaysia(Borneo, Sabah) Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑点纹唇鱼 Ban dian wen chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑點紋唇魚 Ban dian wun chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Osteochilus FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Malaya, Sumatra and Java in Indonesia, and Borneo.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5432
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd8ff825-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401