Species details : Bivibranchia simulata Géry, Planquette & Le Bail, 1991

Accepted scientific name:
Bivibranchia simulata Géry, Planquette & Le Bail, 1991 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bivibranchia simulata  Géry, Planquette & Le Bail, 1991
Synonyms:
Bivibranchia simulata surinamensis Géry, Planquette & Le Bail, 1991 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bivibranchia simulata surinamensis Géry, Planquette & Le Bail, 1991
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Matoucrabe - Creole, French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Apaolobi - Djuka French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tobolouga - Galibi French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
仿双鳃脂鲤 Fang shuang sai zhi li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
仿雙鰓脂鯉 Fang shuang sai jhih li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mopéakin - Oyampi French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Hemiodontidae FishBase
Genus Bivibranchia FishBase
Distribution: South America: Coppename, Nickerie, Suriname, and Oyapock River basins.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=27811
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f50ebec4-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401