Species details : Eudontomyzon mariae (Berg, 1931)

Accepted scientific name:
Eudontomyzon mariae (Berg, 1931) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Eudontomyzon mariae  (Berg, 1931)
Synonyms:
Eudontomyzon maria (Berg, 1931) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eudontomyzon maria (Berg, 1931)
Eudontomyzon stankokaramani (non Karaman, 1974) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Eudontomyzon stankokaramani (non Karaman, 1974)
Eudontomyzon vladykovi stankokaramani (non Karaman, 1974) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Eudontomyzon vladykovi stankokaramani (non Karaman, 1974)
Lampetra mariae Berg, 1931 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lampetra mariae Berg, 1931
Petromyzon branchialis (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Petromyzon branchialis (non Linnaeus, 1758)
Petromyzon ponticus Yashchenko, 1896 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Petromyzon ponticus Yashchenko, 1896
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mihule ukrajinská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ukrainsk lampret - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ukrainian brook lamprey - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ukrainian lamprey - English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ukranian Brook Lamprey - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lamproie de ruisseau ukrainienne - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Donau-Neunauge - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
乌克兰七鳃鳗 Wu ke lan qi sai man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
乌克兰双齿七鳃鳗 Wu ke lan shuang chi qi sai man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
烏克蘭七鰓鰻 Wu ke lan ci sai man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
烏克蘭雙齒七鰓鰻 Wu ke lan shuang chih ci sai man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Minóg ukrainski - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lampreia-da-Ucrânia - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ukrainskaya minoga - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
украинская минога - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mihula ukrajinská - Slovak Slovakia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ukrainskt nejonöga - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Cephalaspidomorphi FishBase
Order Petromyzontiformes FishBase
Family Petromyzontidae FishBase
Genus Eudontomyzon FishBase
Distribution: Europe: Drainages of the Baltic Sea (Odra, Vistula, Neman), northern Black Sea (Sava, Drava, Danube [except Tisza, Timis, and Cerna rivers], Prut, Dnieper, Dniester, Don, Kuban, and in rivers of Georgia from Bzyb' in south to Chorokhi in north), Aegean Sea (Vardar), and Caspian Sea (Volga - Sura River) (Ref. 58030). One record in the upper Morava system (Czechia) (Ref. 59043).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: This species needs a complete re-evaluation Renaud (2011; Re. 89241:41), and may be a complex of species. Please send references, or more studies are needed.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=17348
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f674e44c-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401