Species details : Scarus xanthopleura Bleeker, 1853

Accepted scientific name:
Scarus xanthopleura Bleeker, 1853 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scarus xanthopleura  Bleeker, 1853
Synonyms:
Callyodon xanthopleura (Bleeker, 1853) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callyodon xanthopleura (Bleeker, 1853)
Scarus atropectoralis Schultz, 1958 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarus atropectoralis Schultz, 1958
Scarus caudofasciatus (non Günther, 1862) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Scarus caudofasciatus (non Günther, 1862)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mausera - Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluechin parrotfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red parrotfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red parrotfish - English Niue Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red-latticed parrotfish - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Akabudai - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kakatua - Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅鸚哥魚 Hong ying ge yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅鸚嘴魚 Hong ying zuei yu ,hong ying ge yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
红鹦哥鱼 Hong ying ge yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
红鹦嘴鱼 Hong ying zui yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鸚哥 Ying ge Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
鹦哥 Ying ge Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黃肋鸚嘴魚 Huang le ying zuei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黄肋鹦嘴鱼 Huang le ying zui yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Scaridae FishBase
Genus Scarus FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Ryukyu, Sulawesi, Palau (Belau), and Marshall Islands. Also found in Indonesia (Ref. 8631).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5541
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:11a85e15-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401