Species details : Gyraulus (Gyraulus) chinensis Dunker, 1848

Accepted scientific name:
Gyraulus (Gyraulus) chinensis Dunker, 1848 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Gyraulus compressus Hutton, XXXX (synonym)
Gyraulus hiemantium Westerlund, XXXX (synonym)
Gyraulus neglectus Clessin, XXXX (synonym)
Gyraulus saigunensis Clessin, XXXX (synonym)
Gyraulus sonfusus XXXX (synonym)
Gyraulus tokyoensis Mori, XXXX (synonym)
Planorbis compressus Hutton, XXXX (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Hygrophila CoL
Superfamily Planorboidea CoL
Family Planorbidae CoL
Genus Gyraulus CoL
Distribution: Widespread from Europe to Australia.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: Pace (1973) notes that Oriental species of Gyraulus have a complex synonymy (see also G. convexiusculus (Hutton), G. spirillus (Gould)).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bank R., Falkner G.& von Proschwitz T., 01-May-2009
Source database: MolluscaFW, 2011   90%
Bibliographic citation: Seddon M. & Rowson B. (2018). MolluscaFW: World Checklist of Freshwater Mollusca (version 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2d8e1e3a-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401