Species details : Scomberomorus niphonius (Cuvier, 1832)

Accepted scientific name:
Scomberomorus niphonius (Cuvier, 1832) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scomberomorus niphonius  (Cuvier, 1832)
Synonyms:
Cybium gracile Günther, 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cybium gracile Günther, 1873
Cybium niphonium Cuvier, 1832 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cybium niphonium Cuvier, 1832
Sawara niphonia (Cuvier, 1832) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sawara niphonia (Cuvier, 1832)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Japansk kongemakrel - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese seerfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese Spanish mackerel - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese Spanish mackerel - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese Spanish mackerel - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted mackerel - English Japan(Yellow Sea; East China Sea; South China Sea; south) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted Spanish mackerel - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thazard oriental - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sawara - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sam-ch'i - Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
삼치 Samchi Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bà yú - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lán diǎn bà - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lán diǎn mǎ jiāo - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
土托 Tu tuo Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
土托 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖头马加 Jian tou ma jia Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖頭馬加 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本馬加鰆 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本马加鰆 Ri ben ma jia chun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
正馬加 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
正马加 Zheng ma jia Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蓝点马鲛 Lan dian ma jiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
藍點馬鮫 Lan dian ma jiao ,rih ben ma jia chun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serra-oriental - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Melkopyatnistaya makrel - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yaponskaya korolevskaya makrel - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carite oriental - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japansk kungsmakrill - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá thu áu Cham xanh - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Scombridae FishBase
Genus Scomberomorus FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: confined to the subtropical and temperate waters of China, the Yellow Sea and Sea of Japan north to Vladivostok, former USSR. Often confused with Scomberomorus munroi.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=131
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9f293f-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401