Species details : Pseudorhombus elevatus Ogilby, 1912

You selected Pseudorhombus affinis Weber, 1913. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pseudorhombus elevatus Ogilby, 1912 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudorhombus elevatus  Ogilby, 1912
Synonyms:
Pseudorhombus affinis Weber, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudorhombus affinis Weber, 1913
Pseudorhombus arsius (non Hamilton, 1822) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pseudorhombus arsius (non Hamilton, 1822)
Pseudorhombus elevates Ogilby, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudorhombus elevates Ogilby, 1912
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Geringde botvis - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Khubz - Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deep flounder - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deep flounder - English India(India) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deep-bodied flounder - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deep-bodied flounder - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flatfish - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ringed flounder - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rite targeur - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sebelah - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁魚 Bian yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁鱼 Bian yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
皇帝魚 Huang di yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
皇帝鱼 Huang di yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
高体斑鲆 Gao ti ban ping Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
高體斑鮃 Gao ti ban ping Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
高體斑鮃 Gao ti ban ping Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kafshak-e-por-lakkeh - Persian Iran(Persian Gulf and the Sea of Oman) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Areeiro obeso - Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lenguado choncho - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Paralichthyidae FishBase
Genus Pseudorhombus FishBase
Distribution: Indian Ocean: throughout the region including the Red Sea and Persian Gulf; south to Algoa Bay in South Africa (Ref. 4417). Western Pacific: Taiwan southward to New Guinea and extending to the northeastern coast of Australia.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2020). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1333
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc3d9509-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401