Species details : Centroscyllium fabricii (Reinhardt, 1825)

Accepted scientific name:
Centroscyllium fabricii (Reinhardt, 1825) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Centroscyllium fabricii  (Reinhardt, 1825)
Synonyms:
Centroscyllium farbicii (Reinhardt, 1825) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centroscyllium farbicii (Reinhardt, 1825)
Spinax fabricii Reinhardt, 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spinax fabricii Reinhardt, 1825
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
كلب البحر أسود - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fabricius sorthaj - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fabricius' sorthaj - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zwarte lantaarnhaai - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black dogfish - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black dogfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Svartháur - Faroese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Svarthávur - Faroese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aiguillat noir - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Svartháfur - Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑霞鯊 Hei sia sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑霞鲨 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑霞鲨 Hei xia sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Акула черная собачья Фабрициуса - Russian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tollo negro - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tollo negro merga - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Svart pigghaj - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Squaliformes FishBase
Family Etmopteridae FishBase
Genus Centroscyllium FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Atlantic: South Baffin Island and Greenland to Virginia, USA and possibly the Gulf of Mexico. Eastern Atlantic: Iceland along Atlantic slope to Senegal; Guinea to Sierra Leone; Namibia to Quoin Point, South Africa (Ref. 5578). Southwest Atlantic: Uruguay to Argentina (Ref. 58839).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=656
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9db3cf-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401