Species details : Myripristis pralinia Cuvier, 1829

Accepted scientific name:
Myripristis pralinia Cuvier, 1829 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Myripristis pralinia  Cuvier, 1829
Synonyms:
Holocentrus pralinius (Cuvier, 1829) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holocentrus pralinius (Cuvier, 1829)
Myripristes kuim Montrouzier, 1857 (ambiguous synonym)
Myripristis bleekeri Günther, 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myripristis bleekeri Günther, 1859
Myripristis kuim Montrouzier, 1857 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Myripristis kuim Montrouzier, 1857
Myripristis mooreanus Herre, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myripristis mooreanus Herre, 1935
Myripristis pralinius Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myripristis pralinius Cuvier, 1829
Myripristis pralinus Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myripristis pralinus Cuvier, 1829
Myripristis praslinius Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myripristis praslinius Cuvier, 1829
Myripristis praslinus Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myripristis praslinus Cuvier, 1829
Myripristis sanguineus Jordan & Seale, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myripristis sanguineus Jordan & Seale, 1906
Ostichthys pralinius (Cuvier, 1829) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ostichthys pralinius (Cuvier, 1829)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Helderrooi soldaat - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mweliuseram - Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lion - Creole, French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Big eye soldierfish - English Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Big-eye soldierfish - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Port Praslin squirrelfish - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reef soldierfish - English Christmas I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scarlet soldier - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scarlet soldierfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scarlet soldierfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Soldierfish - English Niue Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poissons soldat rouge - French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rouge aux gros yeux - French Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kogane-matsukasa - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Te amon - Kiribati Kiribati(Gilbert Islands) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kiruru merah - Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
坚松球 Jian song qiu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
堅松毬 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅鋸鱗魚 Hong ju lin yu ,jian song ciou Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
红锯鳞鱼 Hong ju lin yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ga-dodag - Marshallese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saina-n-dodag - Marshallese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malau-mamo - Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malau-va'ava'a - Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baga-baga - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
'I'ihi - Tahitian Tahiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Sơn găng ná trơn - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ganting - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suga-suga - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Beryciformes FishBase
Family Holocentridae FishBase
Genus Myripristis FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: East Africa to the Marquesas and Mangaréva Islands, north to Ryukyu Islands, south to New Caledonia. Marshall and Mariana Islands in Micronesia.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7308
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fbb174b4-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401