Species details : Conus australis Holten, 1802

Accepted scientific name:
Conus australis Holten, 1802 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Conus australis  Holten, 1802
Synonyms:
Asprella alabasteroides Shikama, 1963 (synonym) 2 literature references for Asprella alabasteroides Shikama, 1963
Asprella australis (Holten, 1802) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asprella australis (Holten, 1802)
Conus australis Lamarck, 1810 (synonym)
Conus gracilis G.B. Sowerby I, 1823 (synonym) 3 literature references for Conus gracilis G.B. Sowerby I, 1823
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Neogastropoda CoL
Superfamily Conoidea CoL
Family Conidae CoL
Genus Conus CoL
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bouchet P., 03-Jul-2011
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2018). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=430463
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16e71eb3-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401