Species details : Epinephelus cyanopodus (Richardson, 1846)

Accepted scientific name:
Epinephelus cyanopodus (Richardson, 1846) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus cyanopodus  (Richardson, 1846)
Synonyms:
Epinephalus kohleri Schultz, 1953 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephalus kohleri Schultz, 1953
Epinephelus hoedti (Bleeker, 1855) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus hoedti (Bleeker, 1855)
Epinephelus hoedtii (Bleeker, 1855) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus hoedtii (Bleeker, 1855)
Epinephelus kohleri Schultz, 1953 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus kohleri Schultz, 1953
Epinephelus suitonis Tanaka, 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus suitonis Tanaka, 1915
Homalogrystes luctuosus De Vis, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Homalogrystes luctuosus De Vis, 1882
Serranus cyanopodus Richardson, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus cyanopodus Richardson, 1846
Serranus hoedtii Bleeker, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus hoedtii Bleeker, 1855
Serranus punctatissimus Günther, 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus punctatissimus Günther, 1859
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
لُؤز أزرق مُرَقَّش - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Naam-dim-paan - Cantonese Hong Kong Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue maori - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue mori cod - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Purple rock cod - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Purple rockcod - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Speckled blue grouper - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Speckled grouper - English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Speckled grouper - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowfin grouper - English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Loche bleue - French New Caledonia(Islands of Pins) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Loche morue - French New Caledonia(Islands of Pins) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou bleu - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tsuchihozeri - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapu-lapu - Kapampangan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Te baru - Kiribati Kiribati Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maaxen - Kumak New Caledonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kerapu - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
石斑 Shi ban Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石斑 Shih ban Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
細點石斑魚 Si dian shih ban yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
細點石斑魚 Si dian shih ban yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
细点石斑鱼 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
细点石斑鱼 Si dian shi ban yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蓝鳍石斑鱼 Lan qi shi ban yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
藍鰭石斑魚 Lan ci shih ban yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
过鱼 Guo yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
過魚 Guo yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
高体石斑鱼 Gao ti shi ban yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
高體石斑魚 Gao ti shih ban yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
- Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boklin - Marshallese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pooklim - Marshallese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tuttut - Misima-Paneati Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moo - Numee New Caledonia(Island of Pins) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero azul - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapu-lapu - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Mú đốm đen đều - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kobe - Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Serranidae FishBase
Genus Epinephelus FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: southern Japan to southern Queensland and east to Fiji and the islands of Micronesia. Recently recorded from Tonga (Ref. 53797). Record from Western Australia in the Indian Ocean is dubious. Replaced by Epinephelus flavocaeruleus in the Indian Ocean (Ref. 37816).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5349
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd903a87-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401