Species details : Serranus psittacinus Valenciennes, 1846

Accepted scientific name:
Serranus psittacinus Valenciennes, 1846 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Serranus psittacinus  Valenciennes, 1846
Synonyms:
Prionodes fasciatus Jenyns, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prionodes fasciatus Jenyns, 1840
Serranus bulleri Boulenger, 1895 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus bulleri Boulenger, 1895
Serranus calopteryx Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus calopteryx Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
Serranus fasciatus (Jenyns, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus fasciatus (Jenyns, 1840)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Barred serrano - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barred serrano - English Galapagos Is. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barred serrano - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serran violon - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
条纹锯节鲈 Tiao wen ju jie lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
条纹鮨 Tiao wen zhi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
條紋鋸節鱸 Tiao wun jyu jie lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
條紋鮨 Tiao wun ci Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鸚鮨 Ying ci Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鹦鮨 Ying zhi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Camotillo - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guaseta serrano - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guaseta serrano - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serrano - Spanish Galapagos Is. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serrano - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Serranidae FishBase
Genus Serranus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Gulf of California to Peru, including the Galapagos Islands.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=14298
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27b0dce6-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401