Species details : Hydrolagus colliei (Lay & Bennett, 1839)

Accepted scientific name:
Hydrolagus colliei (Lay & Bennett, 1839) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hydrolagus colliei  (Lay & Bennett, 1839)
Synonyms:
Chimaera colliei Lay & Bennett, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chimaera colliei Lay & Bennett, 1839
Chimaera media Garman, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chimaera media Garman, 1911
Chimaera neglecta Ogilby, 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chimaera neglecta Ogilby, 1888
Hydrolagus media (Garman, 1911) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrolagus media (Garman, 1911)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Skvrnitá mořská krysa - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Havrotte - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rattenvis - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zeerat - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Angel fish - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chimaera - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chimaera - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Elephant fish - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ratfish - English Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ratfish - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ratfish - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted ratfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted ratfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted rattfish - English Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chimère - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chimère d'Amérique - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chimère tachetée - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rattenfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seeratte - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
K'aa un - Haida Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chimaera elefante - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ginzame - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
中間銀鮫 Jhong jian yin jiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
中间银鲛 Zhong jian yin jiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
科氏兔銀鮫 Ke shih tu yin jiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
科氏兔银鲛 Ke shi tu yin jiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chimera amerykanska - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Quimera-americana - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ratazana americana - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amerikanskiy gidrolag - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
гидролаг американский - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Skwome - Salish Canada(Strait of Georgia, Vancouver, BC) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Quimera - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Quimera manchada - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Quimera manchada - Spanish Mexico(Pacific coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ratón - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brunaktig - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vitfläckig havsmus - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guumaa - Tsimshian Canada(54N130W British Columbia coast) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Holocephali FishBase
Order Chimaeriformes FishBase
Family Chimaeridae FishBase
Genus Hydrolagus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Cape Spencer, Alaska to Bahía Sebastian Vizcaíno, Baja California (Mexico). Isolated population in the northern Gulf of California.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2589
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd97f979-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401