Species details : Barilius tileo (Hamilton, 1822)

Accepted scientific name:
Barilius tileo (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barilius tileo  (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonyms:
Barilius menoni Sen, 1976 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barilius menoni Sen, 1976
Cyprinus tileo Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus tileo Hamilton, 1822
Leuciscus brachialis (McClelland, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus brachialis (McClelland, 1839)
Opsarius brachialis McClelland, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Opsarius brachialis McClelland, 1839
Opsarius tileo (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Opsarius tileo (Hamilton, 1822)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bolla - Assamese India(Brahamaputra, Barak) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pathar chata - Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tila - Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parmička utarpradešská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tileo baril - English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mustatäpläbarili - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
蒂莱低线鱲 Di lai di xian la Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蒂萊低線鱲 Di lai di sian la Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Faketa - Nepali Nepal(Bagmati, Kosi and Narayani zones) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barilius FishBase
Distribution: Asia: India, Bangladesh and Nepal; probably in Myanmar.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13227
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd80ac6e-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401